Anchorage Chapter Green Star Awardees by Industry

These Anchorage Green Star members have achieved an Award by completing the Green Star Standards, and continue to maintain an active membership with Green Star. They've shown outstanding commitment to our community by finding ways to reduce waste and prevent pollution in their daily activities. As many of them will tell you, acheiving a Green Star Award is well worth the effort. Bravo Green Star Awardees!

Below is list of our Awardees organized by industry sector. Click here for an Alphabetical List.

Communications & Utilities


Financial, Insurance, Real Estate

 

Government - City

Government - Federal

Government - Military

 

Government - State

 

Manufacturing

 

Mining, Oil, Gas

 

Non-profit - Conservation

Non-profit - Social & Health

Non-profit - Religious

 

Non-profit - Associations & Others

 

Schools & Universities

 

Services - Healthcare

 

Services - Hotel & Tourism

 

Services - Other

 

Trade - Food & Beverage

 

Trade - Retail

Trade - Wholesale

 

Transportation

 

Communications & Utilities
 

Anchorage Daily News
AT&T Alascom, Inc.
Chugach Electric Association

Financial, Insurance, Real Estate
 

Alaska Pension Services
Credit Union 1
RE/MAX Properties

Government - City
 

Anchorage City Hall
Anchorage Department of Health & Human Services
Anchorage Solid Waste Services
Anchorage Transit Department/People Mover
Anchorage Water and Wastewater Utility
Municipal Light & Power

Government - Federal
 

Denali National Park and Preserve
National Park Service Alaska Regional Office
U.S. Bureau of Land Management, Campbell Tract
U.S. Department of Interior, Environmental Policy & Compliance
U.S. Department of Interior, Office of the Secretary
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Alaska Operations Office
U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service
U.S. Geological Survey - Alaska Science Center

Government - Military
 

US Air Force, 3rd EMS, Aerospace Ground Equipment Flight
US Air Force, Elmendorf 3rd Wing CV
US Army Corps of Engineers, Alaska District
US Army Garrison Alaska/Fort Richardson
US Army, Fort Wainwright (Air Quality Award)

Government - State
 

Alaska Industrial Development and Export Authority/Alaska Energy Authority

Manufacturing

 

Mining, Oil, Gas
 

AES Operations & Maintenance
Alaska Clean Seas
Alyeska Pipeline Service Company
ASRC Energy Services Regulatory & Technical Services
BP Anchorage Headquarters Building
BP Badami
BP Energy Center
BP Greater Prudhoe Bay
BP Milne Point
BP Northstar
Chevron
ConocoPhillips Alaska, Inc.
ConocoPhillips - Alpine
Eurest Support Services
Halliburton Energy Services
Marathon Oil Company
Nabors Alaska Drilling, Inc.
Peak Oilfield Services
Pebble Limited Partnership - Anchorage offices
Pioneer Natural Resources Alaska, Inc.
Schlumberger Oilfield Services
Udelhoven Oilfield System Services, Inc.

Non-profit - Conservation
 

Alaska Building Science Network
Alaska Center for the Environment
Alaska Conservation Foundation
Alaska Conservation Solutions
Alaska SeaLife Center
Sierra Club, Alaska Field Office
The Nature Conservancy of Alaska
Valley Community for Recycling Solutions
 

Non-profit - Social & Health
 


Non-profit - Religious
 

Congregation Beth Sholom

Non-profit - Associations & Others
 

Alaska Manufacturing Extension Partnership (AMEP)
Alaska Wilderness Recreation & Tourism Association
Denali Commission

Schools & Universities
 

Alaska Pacific University
Bear Valley Elementary School
Creekside Park Elementary School
Dimond High School
Girdwood Elementary & Junior High School
Government Hill Elementary School
Homestead Elementary School
Inlet View Elementary School
Kid Log Company/Willow Elementary School
Oceanview Elementary School
Polaris K-12 School
Ravenwood Elementary School
Rogers Park Elementary School
Steller Secondary School
Susitna Elementary School
University of Alaska Anchorage
Wonder Park Elementary School

Services - Healthcare
 

Anchorage Neighborhood Health Center
Beacon Occupational Health & Safety Services
Providence Alaska Medical Center

Services - Hotel & Tourism
 

Alaska Wildland Adventures
Alaska's North Country Castle Bed & Breakfast
Anchorage Convention and Visitors Bureau
ARAMARK/Denali Park Resorts/ Doyon
Bear Creek Winery & Lodging
Camai Bed & Breakfast
Kayak Adventures Worldwide
Pearson's Pond Luxury Inn & Adventure Spa
Pike's Waterfront Lodge
Princess Tours - Anchorage Transportation Division
Princess Tours - Rail Division
Royal Celebrity Tours
Sound Eco Adventures

Services - Other
 

ABR, Inc. Environmental Research & Services
AECOM
Alaska Waste
Alaskan Wind Industries
AMC Engineers
American Marine Corporation/PENCO
Anchorage RAC, LLC (Anchorage Rental Car Center)
Automated Laundry Services & Supply
Bristol Industries
CH2M Hill
Clarus Technologies
Davis Constructors & Engineers, Inc.
Ecology & Environment
Emerald Alaska
Environmental Resource Management (ERM)
Frontier Tutoring LLC
HDR Alaska, Inc.
Integrated Concepts & Research Corporation (ICRC)
MACTEC Engineering & Consulting, Inc.
Nerland Agency
NMS
OASIS Environmental
PND Engineers
R & M Consultants
RIM Architects, RIM Design, RIM First People
Rural Energy Enterprises
Shannon & Wilson, Inc.
Smurfit-Stone Recycling Company
Snow White Cleaners & Laundry
Total Reclaim, Inc. - Anchorage
URS Corporation

Trade - Food & Beverage
 

Great Harvest Bread Company
Snow City Cafe

Trade - Retail
 

Alaska Sales and Service
Arctic Office Products
Arctic Wire Rope & Supply
Capitol Glass Northerm Windows
Carrs-Safeway
Corporate Express
Driven Auto Body
Klebs Mechanical
Lewis & Lewis Computer Store
The Body Shop
Waxie Sanitary Supply, Inc.
Yukon Equipment

Trade - Wholesale
 

K&L Distributors
Pepsi-Cola Bottling of Anchorage

Transportation
 

Alaska Marine Trucking - Juneau
Alaska Railroad Corporation
Alaska West Express
Carlile Transportation Systems
Lynden, Inc.
Lynden, Inc. - Anchorage Airpark
Lynden Transport
Ted Stevens Anchorage International Airport