Green Star Award Certified Organizations

These Anchorage Chapter Green Star members have achieved Green Star Award certification by completing the Green Star Standards, and continue to maintain an active membership with Green Star. They've shown outstanding commitment to our community by finding ways to reduce waste and prevent pollution in their daily activities. As many of them will tell you, acheiving a Green Star Award is well worth the effort. Bravo Green Star Awardees!

Below is an alphabetical list of our Awardees. To see a list organized by industry sector, click List by Industry Sector.

Click our Member List to see all the organizations who are currently certified and those who have enrolled in the program to work toward certification status.

 

A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z

A


ABR, Inc. Environmental Research & Services
AECOM
Alaska Building Science Network
Alaska Center for the Environment
Alaska Chadux Corporation
Alaska Clean Seas
Alaska Conservation Foundation
Alaska Industrial Development and Export Authority/Alaska Energy Authority
Alaska Interstate Construction
Alaska Manufacturing Extension Partnership (AMEP)
Alaska Marine Trucking - Juneau
Alaska Pacific University
Alaska Pension Services
Alaska Railroad Corporation
Alaska Sales and Service
Alaska SeaLife Center
Alaska Waste
Alaska West Express, Inc.
Alaska Wilderness Recreation & Tourism Association
Alaska Wildland Adventures
Alaskan Leopard Enterprises
Alaskan Wind Industries
Alaska's North Country Castle Bed & Breakfast
Alyeska Pipeline Service Company
AMC Engineers
American Marine Corporation Corporation/PENCO
Anchorage Chamber of Commerce
Anchorage City Hall
Anchorage Convention & Visitors Bureau
Anchorage Daily News
Anchorage Department of Health & Human Services
Anchorage Economic Development Corporation
Anchorage Neighborhood Health Center
Anchorage RAC, LLC (Anchorage Rental Car Center)
Anchorage Solid Waste Services
Anchorage Transit Department / People Mover
Anchorage Water and Wastewater Utility
ARAMARK/Denali Park Resorts/Doyon
Arctic Office Products
Arctic Slope Regional Corporation (ASRC) AES Maintenance & Operations - Prudhoe Bay
Arctic Slope Regional Corporation (ASRC) Energy Services - Regulatory and Technical Services
Arctic Wire Rope & Supply
AT&T Alascom, Inc.
Automated Laundry Systems & Supply

B


Beacon Occupational Health and Safety Services
Bear Creek Winery & Lodging
Bear Valley Elementary School
The Body Shop
BP Anchorage Headquarters Building
BP Badami
BP Energy Center
BP Greater Prudhoe Bay
BP Milne Point
BP Northstar
Beacon Occupational Health & Safety Services
Bristol Industries

C


Camai Bed & Breakfast
Capitol Glass Northerm Windows
Carlile Transportation Systems
Carrs-Safeway
CH2M Hill
Chevron
Chugach Electric Association
Clarus Technologies
Congregation Beth Sholom
ConocoPhillips Alaska, Inc.
ConocoPhillips - Alpine
ConocoPhillips - Kuparuk
Credit Union 1
Creekside Park Elementary School

D


Davis Constructors & Engineers, Inc.
Delta Airlines
Denali Commission
Denali National Park and Preserve
Dimond High School
Driven Auto Body

E


Ecology & Environment
Emerald Services Alaska
Environmental Resource Management (ERM)
Eurest Support Services

F


Frontier Tutoring LLC
 

G


Girdwood Elementary and Junior High School
Government Hill Elementary School
Great Harvest Bread Company

H


Halliburton Energy Services
HDR Alaska, Inc.
Hilton Anchorage Hotel
Homestead Elementary School
 

I


Integrated Concepts & Research Corporation (ICRC)
Inlet View Elementary School

K


Kayak Adventures Worldwide
K&L Distributors
Kid Log Company/Willow Elementary School
Klebs Mechanical

L


Lewis & Lewis Computer Store
Lynden, Inc.
Lynden Anchorage Airpark
Lynden Transport, Inc. - Anchorage
Lynden Transport, Inc. - Fairbanks
Lynden Transport, Inc. - Kenai



M


MACTEC Engineering and Consulting, Inc.
Marathon Oil Company
Municipal Light & Power

N


NMS
Nabors Alaska Drilling, Inc.
National Park Service Alaska Regional Office
The Nature Conservancy of Alaska
Nerland Agency

O


OASIS Environmental
Oceanview Elementary School

P


Peak Oilfield Services
Pearson's Pond Luxury Inn & Adventure Day Spa
Pebble Limited Partnership - Anchorage offices
Pepsi-Cola Bottling of Anchorage
Pike's Waterfront Lodge
Pioneer Natural Resources Alaska, Inc.
PND Engineers
Polaris K-12 School
Princess Tours - Anchorage Transportation Division
Princess Tours - Rail Division
Providence Alaska Medical Center

R


R & M Consultants
Ravenwood Elementary School
RE/MAX Properties
RIM Architects, RIM Design, RIM First People
RockTenn (as Smurfit-Stone Recycling Company)
Rogers Park Elementary School
Royal Celebrity Tours
Rural Energy Enterprises

S


Schlumberger Oilfield Services
Shannon & Wilson, Inc.
Sierra Club -- Alaska Field Office
Sitka High School
Snow City Cafe
Snow White Cleaners & Laundry
Sound Eco Adventures
Staples (as Corporate Express Alaska)
Steller Secondary School
Susitna Elementary School

T


Ted Stevens Anchorage International Airport
Total Reclaim, Inc. - Anchorage

U


Udelhoven Oilfield System Services, Inc.
University of Alaska Anchorage
URS Corporation
US Air Force, 3rd EMS, Aerospace Ground Equipment Flight
US Air Force, Elmendorf 3rd Wing CV
US Army Corps of Engineers, Alaska District
US Army Garrison, Alaska/Fort Richardson
US Army, Fort Wainwright (Air Quality Award)
US Bureau of Land Management, Campbell Tract
US Department of Interior, Environmental Policy & Compliance
US Department of Interior, Office of the Secretary
US Environmental Protection Agency, Alaska Operations Office
US Fish & Wildlife Service
US Geological Survey - Alaska Science Center

V

Valley Community for Recycling Solutions

W


Waxie Sanitary Supply, Inc.
Wonder Park Elementary School

Y


Yukon Equipment